Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

DazzyWazzy Creations is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of our website and online store users.

This Privacy Policy explains how DazzyWazzy Creations collects, uses, discloses and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

If you have any questions or feedback about our Privacy Policy or the way in which DazzyWazzy Creations handles personal information, you can contact us on the email address below.

You can view our  Privacy Policy on our website – https://dazzywazzycreations.com/privacy-policy

Types of information DazzyWazzy Creations collects

We may collect personal information such as:

  • your name
  • contact details
  • email address, etc.

We are committed to collecting details:

  • only necessary to assist us in providing the services you request
  • you have authorised us to collect

What DazzyWazzy Creations does with personal information we collect

The information you provide to us may be used to:

  • complete your order
  • send you newsletters and/or other e-mail communications regarding products and sales;
  • respond to any questions or feedback you may have.

How DazzyWazzy Creations secures your information

DazzyWazzy Creations commits to:

  • storing your personal information securely, and protected from unauthorised access;
  • using de-identified information wherever possible;
  • keeping your personal information up to date and accurate;

We are committed to:

  • disclosing details about when we may use storage sites to store any of your personal information, and taking reasonable steps to ensure the same principles of the Privacy Act are met when storing your personal information.

DazzyWazzy Creations is committed to not disclosing personal information to a third party without your consent, unless legally required in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or disclose personal information to any third party for any purpose other than the provision of services provided to you by DazzyWazzy Creations.

Data breach

In the event of a data breach DazzyWazzy Creations commits to assessing the breach in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

When we are made aware of a data breach, DazzyWazzy Creations commits to:

  • assessing the data breach in a timely manner
  • implementing remedial action to reduce the impact of the data breach
  • notifying individuals affected by the data breach, and
  • where the data breach is determined to be serious, notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Further Information about our Privacy Policy
For further information or feedback regarding this policy, please use these contact details:

Email us at: dazelle@dazzywazzycreations.com